ABUZAR GOHARI MOQADAM
Conspiracy to Commit Computer Hacking; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Computer Fraud - Unauthorized Access for Private Financial Gain; Wire Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft
Images
Featured News Item:
March 23, 2018
Nine Iranian citizens working at the behest of the government of Iran have been indicted in a computer hacking campaign that compromised universities, private companies, and government entities.
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
September 16, 1980 |
Place of Birth |
Zabol, Iran |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'9" |
Weight |
160 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Nationality |
Iranian |
NCIC |
W573081049 |
Caution:
Abuzar Gohari Moqadam is wanted for his alleged involvement in criminal activities, including obtaining unauthorized access to computer systems, stealing proprietary data from those systems, and selling that stolen data to Iranian customers such as Iranian universities and the Iranian government. Moqadam was an associate of the Mabna Institute, a private government contractor based in the Islamic Republic of Iran that performed this work for the Iranian government, at the behest of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps. Victims of the scheme included approximately 144 universities in the United States, 176 foreign universities in 21 countries, five federal and state government agencies in the United States, 36 private companies in the United States, 11 foreign private companies, and two international non-governmental organizations. On February 7, 2018, a grand jury sitting in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York indicted Moqadam on computer intrusion, wire fraud, and aggravated identity theft charges, and a federal arrest warrant has been issued for his arrest.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK