YURY YEVGENYEVICH SAVIN
International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA); Conspiracy to Violate IEEPA; Conspiracy to Violate Arms Export Control Act (AECA); and Commit Wire Fraud
Images
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
January 12, 1975 |
Place of Birth |
Moscow, Russia |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Blue |
Height |
5'10" |
Weight |
180 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Occupation |
Savin worked for Atrilor LLC in Moscow, which is an electronics company. He worked in procurement. |
Nationality |
Russian |
Scars and Marks |
Savin has a cleft chin. |
NCIC |
W026005886 |
Caution:
Yury Savin and his co-conspirator, Sergey Klinov, are wanted for their involvement in several white collar crimes. Both men did business with ARC Electronics, a Russian procurement company. Yury Savin and Sergey Klinov were indicted for violating the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), conspiring to violate IEEPA, conspiring to violate the Arms Export Control Act (AECA), and committing wire fraud from October 1, 2008 to September 28, 2012. Subjects in the U.S. were allegedly exporting controlled dual use technology from U.S. companies to Yury Savin and Sergey Klinov, in Russia. The Russian subjects reportedly wired funds back to the U.S. through third countries in order to disguise its origin and association to the Russian military and intelligence agencies as the final end users.
On September 28, 2012, the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, indicted Yury Savin and Sergey Klinov for violating the above-listed offenses.