SERGEY YEVGENYEVICH KLINOV

International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA); Conspiracy to Violate IEEPA; Conspiracy to Violate Arms Export Control Act (AECA); Commit Wire Fraud; Obstruction of Justice

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 18, 1968
Place of Birth Tymovskoye, Russia
Hair Balding pattern with a tufted spot on top of head; hair is either brown or black.
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Klinov is the owner of APEX and Mig Electronics is a subsidiary of that company.
Nationality Russian
NCIC W196000828

Remarks:

Regarding his appearance, Klinov has long ears and a mustache. He travels and has traveled to Austria, China, Germany, Hong Kong, and Italy.

Caution:

Sergey Klinov and his co-conspirator, Yury Savin, are wanted for their involvement in several white collar crimes. Both men did business with ARC Electronics, a Russian procurement company. Sergey Klinov and Yury Savin were indicted for violating the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), conspiring to violate IEEPA, conspiring to violate the Arms Export Control Act (AECA), and committing wire fraud from October 1, 2008 to September 28, 2012. Subjects in the U.S. were allegedly exporting controlled dual use technology from U.S. companies to Sergey Klinov and Yury Savin, in Russia. The Russian subjects reportedly wired funds back to the U.S. through third countries in order to disguise its origin and association to the Russian military and intelligence agencies as the final end users.

On September 28, 2012, the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, indicted Sergey Klinov and Yury Savin for violating the above-listed offenses. Additionally, Klinov was also charged with obstruction of justice.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Houston