TAN WEE BENG
Conspiracy to Violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA); Bank Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Bank Fraud; Money Laundering; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering; Conspiracy to Defraud the United States
Images
Aliases:
"WB", Wee Beng Tan, Marcus Tan, Weebeng Tan
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
February 14, 1977 |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
Approximately 5'8" |
Weight |
Approximately 157 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
Asian |
Occupation |
Commodities Broker |
Citizenship |
Singaporean |
NCIC |
W004707803 |
Caution:
Tan Wee Beng is wanted for allegedly conspiring to violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) by doing business with North Korean proliferation entities. Tan Wee Beng is the director and major shareholder of Wee Tiong (S) Pte Ltd, a Singapore-based commodities trading company. Over several years, dating back to at least 2011, Tan Wee Beng and others in his company allegedly fulfilled millions of dollars in commodities contracts for North Korea. To do so, Tan Wee Beng allegedly made a concerted effort to launder money through the United States and Singaporean financial systems by concealing payment origins and structuring transactions to avoid regulator scrutiny. In some cases, when wire payments were rejected, Tan Wee Beng and Wee Tiong (S) Pte Ltd orchestrated payment in bulk cash, often hand-delivered by North Koreans. Over this period, Tan Wee Beng and his co-conspirators also allegedly knew of and took efforts to evade financial sanctions. On August 29, 2018, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Tan Wee Beng in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, New York, New York, after he was charged with conspiracy to violate the IEEPA, bank fraud, conspiracy to commit bank fraud, money laundering, conspiracy to commit money laundering, and conspiracy to defraud the United States.
.