NATALIA BURLINOVA

Conspiracy to Commit Offense or to Defraud the United States; Agent of a Foreign Government

Images

Alias:

Natalya Burlinova

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 22, 1983
Place of Birth Ramenskoye, Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue / Gray
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality Russian
Languages Russian, English, Spanish

Remarks:

Burlinova was last known to be in Moscow, Russia.

Caution:

Natalia Burlinova is wanted for allegedly acting as an illegal agent of a foreign government, Russia, within the United States.  Burlinova allegedly conspired with an officer of Russia’s Federal Security Service (FSB) to recruit United States citizens to travel to Moscow to participate in a program called Meeting Russia run by the organization that she led, Public Initiative Creative Diplomacy (PICREADI).  The FSB officer allegedly provided Burlinova with funding and other support for her recruitment efforts.  In return, Burlinova provided the FSB officer with information about recruited United States citizens, including their resumes, passport information, photographs, and analyses of their views toward Russia.  Burlinova further identified for further collaboration particular United States citizens who had expressed positive attitudes towards Russia.  During a recruitment trip to the United States in the Fall of 2018, Burlinova met with United States citizens at various United States universities and research institutions and provided the FSB officer with photographs of her meetings. 

On April 17, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Burlinova in the United States District Court, District of Columbia, Washington, D.C., after she was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Offense or to Defraud the United States and Agent of a Foreign Government.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Detroit