ARTEM ALEKSANDROVICH USS

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States; Conspiracy to Violate IEEPA; Bank Fraud Conspiracy; Money Laundering Conspiracy

Images

Aliases:

Artyom Uss, Artem Uss

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 22, 1982
Place of Birth Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Green/Blue
Height Approximately 5’10”
Weight Approximately 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Owner of Nord-Deutsche Industrieanlagenbau GmbH
Nationality Russian
Languages Russian

Reward:

The United States Department of State’s Transnational Organized Crime Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $7 million for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Artem Aleksandrovich Uss.

Remarks:

Uss has ties to Russia and the United Arab Emirates.

Caution:

Artem Aleksandrovich Uss, the son of a former Russian governor and the co-owner of Germany-based company Nord-Deutsche Industrieanlagenbau GmbH (NDA GmbH), is wanted for allegedly using NDA GmbH to purchase millions of dollars worth of sensitive United States technologies for sanctioned Russian end-users that were associated with Russia’s military-industrial complex.  This occurred from January 1, 2018, to October 17, 2022, in the United States, Germany, and United Arab Emirates.  Additionally, Uss allegedly used NDA GmbH to purchase millions of barrels of oil from entities in Venezuela for Russian and Chinese customers, including a company owned by a Russian oligarch, in violation of United States sanctions.

A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York,  Brooklyn, New York, on September 26, 2022, after Uss was charged federally with Conspiracy to Defraud the United States; Conspiracy to Violate IEEPA; Bank Fraud Conspiracy; and Money Laundering Conspiracy.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York