SERGIO LUIS MARTINEZ-VARELA

Conspiracy to Distribute Controlled Substance; Money Laundering; Aiding and Abetting

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Sergio Martinez, Sergio L. Martinez Varela

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 23, 1967
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Unknown
Nationality Mexican
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W726813776

Remarks:

Martinez-Varela has connections in Mexico.

Caution:

Between April and December of 2004, the FBI, along with numerous local, state, and federal agencies, conducted an extensive investigation targeting an illegal drug trafficking and money laundering enterprise in the Chicago area. Of the 23 individuals charged as a result of this investigation, a handful of fugitives remain, including Sergio Luis Martinez-Varela.

An arrest warrant was issued on October 3, 2006, by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, after Martinez-Varela was charged federally with conspiring to distribute a controlled substance, money laundering, and aiding and abetting.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Chicago

Submit an anonymous Tip online