ESTEBAN SINHUE MERCADO

Conspiracy to Distribute and to Possess with Intent to Distribute Controlled Substances; Possession with Intent to Distribute and Distribution of Controlled Substances

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in February 2022

Alias:

Esteban Mercado

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 15, 1999
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5’7”
Weight 162 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)

Remarks:

Mercado has ties to or may visit San Jacinto, California. He may have long hair now and also has braces on his teeth. 

Caution:

Esteban Sinhue Mercado is wanted for his alleged role in conspiring to traffic and import hundreds of kilograms of cocaine and other controlled substances from Mexico through Los Angeles, California, for export to Canada or re-distribution throughout the United States. 

On January 4, 2024, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Mercado in the United States District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, California, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Distribute and to Possess with Intent to Distribute Controlled Substances, and Possession with Intent to Distribute and Distribution of Controlled Substances.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Los Angeles