ALFREDO ARAUJO ALGANDAR

Conspiracy to Import Controlled Substances and to Distribute Controlled Substances for the Purpose of Unlawful Importation; Conspiracy to Distribute and to Possess
with Intent to Distribute Controlled Substances

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

"Pumba", "Compadre"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 25, 1985
Place of Birth Sinaloa, Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 250 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican

Caution:

Alfredo Araujo Algandar is wanted for his alleged involvement in a scheme to smuggle fentanyl, methamphetamine and heroin from Mexico into the United States – narcotics that allegedly were packed into fire extinguishers and concealed in scrap metal loads.

On December 21, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Alfredo Araujo Algandar in the United States District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, California, after he was charged with conspiracy to import controlled substances and to distribute controlled substances for the purpose of unlawful importation and conspiracy to distribute and to possess with intent to distribute controlled substances.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Los Angeles