KOFI EDWARDS

Hobbs Act; Armed Robbery; Use of a Firearm

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2005

Aliases:

Richard Jackson, Kofi Touissaint, Koj Edward Touissaint, Koof Touissaint, Koof Toussaint, Kofi Toussaint

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 23, 1973, March 29, 1973
Place of Birth Trinidad and Tobago
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight 190 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
NCIC W308763861

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Kofi Edwards.

Remarks:

Edwards speaks with an accent indicative of Trinidad and Tobago.

Caution:

Kofi Edwards is wanted for his alleged involvement in the armed robbery of a restaurant in Woodbridge, New Jersey.  On March 17, 2009, Edwards and others allegedly entered the establishment and, at gunpoint, tied up three individuals and robbed the establishment of a large sum of money.  On August 6, 2012, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Edwards in the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, after he was charged with Hobbs Act Armed Robbery and Use of a Firearm.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the local authorities in Trinidad at 800-8477, your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online