- Info
International Parental Kidnapping
LESLIE DELBECQ
Aliases:
Leslie Dahm,
Leslie Sheila Dahm,
Leslie Sheila Delbecq,
Leslie Delbecq-Dahm
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
May 12, 1981
|
Place of Birth: |
Michigan |
Height: |
5'6" to 5'7" (approximately 170 cm) |
Weight: |
130 to 140 pounds (approximately 59 kg)
|
NCIC: |
W762967719
|
|
Hair: |
Sandy blonde (may be dyed or highlighted)
|
Eyes: |
Hazel or Blue |
Sex: |
Female |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
American |
|
Remarks: |
Leslie Delbecq has citizenship in the United States and Belgium. She may travel to Belgium and Dubai, United Arab Emirates. |
CAUTION
Leslie Delbecq and her parents, Jeanine De Riddere and Philippe Delbecq, are wanted for their alleged involvement in the kidnapping of Leslie Delbecq's daughter, Gabrielle Dahm, from Broward County, Florida, in 2010. Leslie Delbecq is the ex-wife of Christopher Dahm, Gabrielle's biological father. In January 2010, during a court hearing in Florida, Delbecq and Dahm were awarded joint custody of Gabrielle.
However, it is alleged that Leslie Delbecq and Jeanine De Riddere arranged for Gabrielle to be taken from Florida on August 2, 2010, and arrive in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, on August 4, 2010. All of their tickets to Abu Dhabi allegedly were purchased through an airline employee, Philippe Delbecq, the father of Leslie Delbecq. On August 4, 2010, Leslie Delbecq failed to return Gabrielle to her father, Christopher Dahm, as stated in the Broward County Court order. Gabrielle is believed to have been moved to Abu Dhabi in violation of the court order that denied Leslie Delbecq's request to relocate to Abu Dhabi with Gabrielle, and stated that Gabrielle is to remain in the United States.
On June 21, 2011, Leslie Delbecq, Jeanine De Riddere and Philippe Delbecq were indicted for international parental kidnapping by a Federal Grand Jury for the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida. Federal warrants were issued for their arrests.
Victim - GABRIELLE DAHM
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
December 26, 2008
|
Place of Birth: |
Florida |
Height: |
2'3" (at the time of her disappearance) |
Weight: |
22 pounds (at the time of her disappearance)
|
|
Hair: |
Brown
|
Eyes: |
Blue |
Sex: |
Female |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
American |
|
Remarks: |
Gabrielle Dahm may be referred to as "Gabby", Gabriella Nicole Dahm or Gabrielle Delbecq. |
|