HAMED AHMED ELBARKI
Wire Fraud; Securities Fraud
Images
Photograph taken in 2005
Aliases:
Hamed Elbarki, Eddy Elbarki
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
February 12, 1977 |
Place of Birth |
New Jersey |
Hair |
Brown (balding or shaved) |
Eyes |
Blue |
Height |
5'11" |
Weight |
210 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Occupation |
Sales |
Nationality |
American |
Languages |
English, Arabic |
NCIC |
W655617378 |
Caution:
Hamed Ahmed Elbarki, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in a mortgage-related scheme that defrauded individuals out of nearly $2 million. It is alleged that from approximately September of 2007 through March of 2008, Elbarki, doing business as Aventura Trust Investments Corporation (ATI), solicited money from two individuals who resided in South America. The individuals believed that they were investing in the short-term purchase and sale of residential mortgage loans, promising 50% returns. Instead, Elbarki allegedly misappropriated the investors' funds for personal use.
On December 11, 2008, Elbarki was indicted federally by the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida at Miami, Florida, for wire fraud and securities fraud. That same day, a federal warrant was issued for Elbarki's arrest.