JANE DOE - ALLENSTOWN, NEW HAMPSHIRE

Allenstown, New Hampshire
May 9, 2000

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 2 to 4 years old
Hair Brown, Wavy
Height 3'3" to 3'9"
Sex Female
Race White

Details:

On May 9, 2000, Jane Doe’s remains were discovered with remains of another juvenile female inside a 55-gallon drum on private property next to New Hampshire's Bear Brook State Park.  The second victim has been identified and is not biologically related to Jane Doe. Jane Doe is estimated to have been killed during the late 1970s to early 1980s by undetermined means. It is believed that Jane Doe was not originally from New Hampshire.  She was 2 to 4 years old at the time of her death, with slightly wavy brown hair, and approximately 3’3” to 3'9" tall. She had a slight overbite that may have been noticeable.  An analysis of her bones suggests that she may have had anemia in life, but this cannot be confirmed. No clothing or personal items were recovered with her. DNA testing revealed Jane Doe's biological father is Terrence "Terry" Peder Rasmussen, who died in a California prison in 2010 after being convicted of the 2002 murder of his common-law wife.  Jane Doe's biological mother is unknown.