STEPHANIE LYN CRANE - CHALLIS, IDAHO

October 11, 1993
Challis, Idaho

Download Poster

Images

Age 9

Description

Age 9 years old at time of disappearance
Hair Brown, Shoulder Length
Eyes Blue
Height 4'2" (at time of disappearance)
Weight 65 pounds (at time of disappearance)
Sex Female
Race White
Scars and Marks Crane had a small scar on her right eyebrow/eye area and a cowlick on the right side of her hairline.

Details:

Stephanie Lyn Crane was last seen on October 11, 1993, between Challis High School and the Challis Lanes bowling alley on U.S. Highway 93.  At the time, she was wearing maroon sweatpants, a maroon and white striped, hooded shirt with the word "GIMMIE" on the front, and maroon and white striped tennis shoes.  Stephanie's mother was the last one to see her at approximately 5:45 p.m. and reported her missing at approximately 8:16 p.m., after she failed to return home.

The investigation indicates that Stephanie was abducted.  It is unlikely that she ran away or disappeared voluntarily.  However, her body has never been found.  It was noted that at the time of her disappearance, a small, late model, yellow pickup with a red pinstripe was seen in the area (unknown year or make). 

Custer County Sheriff's Office is requesting assistance from other law enforcement agencies and the public in locating Stephanie.