SANDRA JUNE HORWATH - ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN
October 1, 1973
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Images
Description
Age |
33 years old (at time of disappearance) |
Hair |
Brown, longer than shoulder length |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'6" |
Weight |
135 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
White |
Details:
On October 1, 1973, Sandra “Sandy” Horwath took her children to the Sears store at the Briarwood Mall in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Sandy and her kids returned home at 8:30 pm, she took a phone call from a male friend at approximately 9:30 pm, then put the kids to bed at 10:00 pm. The next morning at 6:00 am, Sandy’s children awoke to find their mother missing from home and she had not reported to work. The flowerbeds outside of her house were found trampled. Sandy’s watch and vehicle were located at her residence, but her purse was never located. The Ann Arbor Police Department is seeking assistance in regards to the disappearance of Sandra Horwath.