RICHARD LUTHER INGRAM - FORT LEWIS, WASHINGTON
May 9, 2009
Fort Lewis, Washington
Images
Description
Age |
56 (at time of incident) |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Blue |
Height |
5'7" |
Weight |
Approximately 175 to 185 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Details:
On May 9, 2009, Richard Luther Ingram was last seen at the Rainer Inn Army Lodging Hotel in Fort Lewis, Washington. He had recently returned from vacationing overseas and had checked in to the hotel, but did not return to work after the weekend. Welfare checks at the hotel revealed that he had left all of his belongings behind, to include his identifications, cell phone, credit cards, and vehicle. The only item missing was his U.S. passport, but it has not been used. He had recently complained of memory loss, headaches, and nosebleeds. Richard's family reported that they had received emails from Ingram with suicidal idealizations. He is a U.S. Army Reserve soldier, and a known survivalist.