MITCHELL TODD HEIN - INDIO, CALIFORNIA

Indio, California
February 1, 1983

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age Approximately 22 years old
Hair Brown/auburn and naturally curly
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight Approximately 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Scars and Marks The victim had a major scar on his knee and a full beard when last seen.

Remarks:

Clothing included the following: Tattered blue jeans; a flannel shirt; and either tennis shoes or work boots.

Details:

Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office in Colorado is seeking assistance from the public to locate Mitchell Todd Hein. Hein visited family in Jefferson County, Colorado, in December of 1982 and abruptly left in January or February of 1983 without saying goodbye to anyone. He was carrying his clothes and belongings in a black trash bag. According to a friend, Hein showed up in Clinton, Oklahoma, and then in early March 1983, Hein hitched a ride with the friend's father to California. They stopped for the night in Indio, California. Hein left the hotel room and has not been seen or heard from since. It was reported that Hein had thrown away his driver's license and social security card and may have had no form of identification on him.