MARGARET JANE CHAUNCEY - TEXARKANA, TEXAS
October 20, 1987
Texarkana, Texas
Images
Description
Age |
24 (At time of disappearance) |
Hair |
Blonde |
Eyes |
Hazel |
Height |
5'6" |
Weight |
125 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
White |
Details:
Margaret Chauncey was last seen by a coworker on October 20, 1987, after the coworker followed Chauncey to her residence. Chauncey explained to her coworker that she believed a large white man had been following her in a black car. On October 22, 1987, the coworker reported Chauncey missing after she missed two work shifts at St. Michael’s Hospital in Texarkana, Arkansas.
Investigators searched Chauncey’s residence and found nothing disturbed. However, the victim’s nurse’s uniform was not in the laundry basket and her vehicle, a red Pontiac Fiero, was missing and has not been located since. It was rumored the victim may have gone to Mexico. Chauncey was known to have been dating a married man, during the relationship the man’s wife keyed Chauncey’s vehicle. Investigators believe Chauncey’s ex-husband, the married man, or his wife may be involved in her disappearance. Anyone with information regarding Chauncey’s disappearance is asked to contact the Texarkana Police Department, Texas. The victim’s dental information is available for comparison.