JANIS KAY SANDERS - NILES, MICHIGAN

July 21, 1975
Niles, Michigan

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 24 years old at the time of her disappearance
Hair Red/Auburn
Eyes Blue
Height 5'4"
Weight 115 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Details:

On July 20, 1975, Janis Kay Sanders, a 24-year-old White female, went to work at her job in Niles, Michigan, and was never heard from again after her shift. One week prior to her disappearance, Sanders had broken up with her boyfriend, who is considered a suspect at this time. Witnesses reported her ex-boyfriend following Sanders out of her place of work the last night she was seen. Sanders is described as 5’4”, 115 pounds, having auburn hair and blue eyes. She was last seen wearing a black jumper, black panty hose, rose color long sleeve collared shirt, white shoes, gold watch with a black leather band, gold earrings, and a diamond butterfly ring. Police believe this is connected to the missing persons case of Janeice Langs, a White female, who disappeared from South Bend, Indiana, around November 9, 1973. Langs and Sanders had the same former partner prior to their disappearance. Anyone with information regarding Sanders’ disappearance is asked to contact the Michigan State Police Department, Violent Crimes Unit.