JANET CALLIES – GRAND ISLAND, NEBRASKA

Grand Island, Nebraska
November 21, 1978

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 40
Hair Brown, collar length
Eyes Green
Height 5'1"
Weight 115 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

Vehicle Information: 1975 Dodge Dart 4-door sedan, beige over red

NE License Plate: 8C4696

Details:

On November 21,1978, Janet Callies, a 40-year-old white female who stood 5’1” and weighed 115 pounds, was reported missing. Six days earlier, on  November 15, 1978, Callies was last seen at Sundowner, a local bar in Grand Island, Nebraska. At 8:30 that night, Callies arranged to leave the bar and pick up her oldest daughter at her apartment and take her to dinner. Callies never arrived at the apartment, her car has never been located, and she has not been seen or heard from since.