JAMES S. RULAND - NORTH FOND du LAC, WISCONSIN

October 26, 1995
North Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age Forty years old
Hair Brown, collar length
Eyes Blue, wears glasses
Height 6'0"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White

Remarks:

Distinguishing Characteristics: Metal plate in head - bilateral burr holes/shunts, mustache

Clothing/Belongings: Green camouflage jacket, silver wire rimmed glasses

Details:

On Thursday, October 26, 1995, James S. Ruland was last seen hitchhiking in North Fond du Lac, Wisconsin. Nine days later, he was reported missing by his sister. On November 14, 1995, Ruland’s white Dodge Aires station wagon was recovered from the Stretch Truck Stop near North Fond du Lac. The keys were in the ignition and Ruland’s personal possessions were in the cargo area.

Ruland sustained a severe head injury when he was young which required a shunt implant. The initial shunt failed, necessitating a second shunt. The implants required “bilateral burr holes” so the shunts could pass through his skull. Fond du Lac Sheriff’s Office is requesting assistance with locating Ruland.