DALE EUGENE KELLEY - SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA
May 20, 1981
Sacramento, California
Images
Photo taken in 1981.
Photo taken in 1980.
Description
Age |
21 at time of disappearance |
Hair |
Brown, collar length |
Eyes |
Green |
Height |
5'10" |
Weight |
165 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Details:
On May 20, 1981, Dale Eugene Kelley, a student and football player at American River College in Sacramento, California, left his residence driving his orange 1976 Toyota Celica (California plate 598TIH). Kelley was heading to Los Angeles, California, to visit his then girlfriend. When he did not arrive that afternoon, his girlfriend contacted Kelley’s roommates, who told her he left that morning. Kelley has not been seen or heard from since. Two weeks later, on June 4, 1981, Kelley’s vehicle was located abandoned in New Orleans, Louisiana. Inside the vehicle was a “Pat O‘Brien’s” postcard, a book entitled “Texas” and a map of Texas.