VICTIM - KATHERINE ANN ALSTON - BEDFORD, NEW HAMPSHIRE

Bedford, New Hampshire
October 6, 1971

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 26 years old
Hair Brown, longer than shoulder length
Eyes Brown
Height 5'3"
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

She was wearing cut off blue jeans (waist 32”), red pullover blouse, brown leather sandals, underwire bra size 34C, and underwear size six. 

Details:

On October 6, 1971, the body of a white female adult was discovered in a then-wooded area (unused logging road) at the end of Kilton Road in Bedford, New Hampshire, on Route 101 Bypass near Interstate 293. Authorities determined the victim had been killed approximately one to three months prior to being recovered; however, she remained unidentified for over 50 years.

In January 2023, investigators identified this young woman as Katherine Ann Alston of Boston, Massachusetts. According to Alston’s siblings, she was supposed to meet them at Logan Airport sometime in 1971 for their flight, but she did not show up.

Katherine Alston’s homicide is still unsolved. Anyone with information regarding Alston or this case is urged to contact the New Hampshire State Police.