UNKNOWN SUSPECT - WEST VALLEY CITY, UTAH

Sexual Assault
May 22, 2023
West Valley City, Utah

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 35 to 55 years old
Hair Black/Brown/Gray; Thick beard
Eyes Dark-Colored
Height 5’8” to 6’0”
Weight 185 to 225 pounds
Sex Male
Race White or Hispanic
Scars and Marks The suspect had a tattoo with black ink on the webbing of his right hand.

Details:

On May 22, 2023, at approximately 1:30 a.m., a female passerby saw a silver Chevrolet Aveo with black tape on the middle of the bumper and blue tape on the sides of the bumper. The vehicle was parked in a remote part of West Valley City, Utah, with its flashers turned on; a man was standing outside the vehicle holding jumper cables. The victim’s dash camera captured the man and is described as possibly White or Hispanic with a thick beard.  He was wearing a yellow shirt overtop of a long-sleeved, white shirt, and a beanie. The video stopped at that point, but the victim also noted that the man had a tattoo on the webbing of his right hand. The female exited her vehicle and the man pulled out a black handgun. He told her to shut up and get in the car. She sat in the car, and he struck her. He tore her shirt open, then put zip ties on her arms. He was going to put another clear industrial strength zip tie on her arms and set the gun on her. She grabbed the gun, threw it, and was able to escape in her vehicle.