UNKNOWN SUSPECT - HALLANDALE BEACH, FLORIDA

August 28, 1989
Hallandale Beach, Florida

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 20 to 30 years old (at time of crime)
Hair Sandy-blond hair
Height 5’8” to 5’10”
Sex Male
Race White

Details:

On August 28, 1989, at approximately 1:10 A.M., restaurant manager Mitchell Ringler was found deceased in Tony Roma’s Restaurant in Hallandale Beach, Florida. Ringler was found in his office, which was in disarray and money was missing from the office safe.

The offender is believed to have entered the restaurant shortly before closing and spent some time at the bar. Also, an unidentified white pick-up truck containing two White males was seen outside of the restaurant around closing time.

The offender was described as a White male, 20 to 30 years old, who stood approximately 5’8” to 5’10” tall. He had sandy-blond hair that was combed straight back. He was clean shaven, neat looking, and spoke slowly without a defined accent. He talked to several restaurant employees and used the phrase, “short of two hoofs and a horn.” He was also a cigarette smoker.