ROBERT ARTHUR WILES

April 1, 2008
Lakeland, Florida

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2003

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 23, 1981
Place of Birth Sylvania, Ohio
Hair Brown
Eyes Hazel
Height 5'9"
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race White

Remarks:

Robert Wiles was employed by the family owned business, Toledo-based National Flight Services, an aircraft maintenance company. Wiles was a business development manager at the company's branch in Lakeland, Florida. Wiles was a pilot, diver, fisherman, and an athlete.

Details:

Robert Arthur Wiles disappeared from Lakeland-Linder Regional Airport in Florida, where he worked. He was last seen at work at approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 1, 2008. A few days later, his parents received a ransom note, but no further demands were made.

On January 31, 2012, Toby Holt was found guilty of manslaughter, extortion, and writing a threatening letter in connection with Wiles' disappearance. However, Wiles has not been found. Therefore, the FBI in Tampa, Florida is seeking information that will lead to the recovery of Wiles.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the toll-free number at 1-866-838-1153, your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Tampa