HEATHER ROSE STRICKLAND

Suspicious Death
International Waters off the Coast of Pinellas County, Florida
December 10, 2022

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 14, 1988
Place of Birth Florida
Hair Red
Height 5'5"
Sex Female
Race White
Scars and Marks Strickland has a tattoo on the right side of her neck of “B” and “E” written in Old English Script and a Rose tattoo on the outside of her right thigh.

Details:

The FBI's Tampa Field Office is investigating the discovery of a woman’s body found floating off Egmont Key, Florida. The victim has been identified as Heather Rose Strickland. The United States Coast Guard received a call shortly before noon on Saturday, December 10, 2022, from a group of fishermen who discovered the body 13 miles off the coast of Pinellas County, Florida. The body was found wrapped in bedding in a plastic trash bag.

Heather Rose Strickland was last seen on December 5, 2022, leaving HCA Florida Largo Hospital at 201 14th Street Southwest in Largo, Florida. Originally from the North Florida region, Strickland spent the last five years in the Clearwater-St. Petersburg area.

The FBI is asking the public to assist with any information that helps law enforcement piece together the events that led to Strickland’s death.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Tampa Field Office at (813) 253-1000. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Tampa