ALVIN YAZZIE, JR.

Homicide Victim
Sanostee, New Mexico
July 15, 2017

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 4, 1967
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 280 pounds
Sex Male
Race Native American

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of the person(s) responsible for the death of Alvin Yazzie, Jr.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Albuquerque Field Office is asking for the public's assistance in identifying the person(s) responsible for the homicide of Alvin Yazzie, Jr.

On July 15, 2017, Yazzie's body was discovered approximately three miles north of the Chapter House in Sanostee, New Mexico. An autopsy indicated Yazzie had suffered multiple blunt and sharp force injuries to his head.

Yazzie was last seen in the company of an unidentified Native American man with whom he had a fight in a nearby residence. The man followed Yazzie outside and down a dirt road.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Albuquerque Field Office at (505) 889-1300.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Albuquerque