RUWAYN OMAR MURAD

International Parental Kidnapping

Images

Photograph taken circa 2019

Aliases:

Ruwain Omar Murad, Rouwain Omar Mourad, Hassan Shibli

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 13, 1960
Place of Birth Beirut, Lebanon
Hair Brown
Eyes Green
Height 5'9"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Construction management engineer
Scars and Marks Murad has a scar on his abdomen.
NCIC W400704490

Remarks:

Murad is thought to be in Beirut, Lebanon, and also has ties to Syria, Turkey, Jordan, France, as well as the Boston, Massachusetts, area. He was working in New York until the time of the abduction. Murad is a naturalized American citizen.

Details:

Ruwayn Omar Murad is wanted for allegedly kidnapping his two children from the residence of the parents of his estranged wife in Rutland, Vermont. On the morning of April 30, 2000, Murad traveled to Vermont in order to meet his children. Shortly after arriving at the residence, he took the children outside to play with them in the yard of the property. He was then observed forcing the children into a vehicle and leaving the area. A federal arrest warrant charging Murad with international parental kidnapping was issued in Burlington, Vermont, on May 25, 2000.

Both children have been safely located. Murad remains a fugitive.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Albany