WILLIAM JUNIOR JORDAN

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1974
  • Age-enhanced photograph taken in 1996

Aliases:

Buddy Jordan, Bill Jordan, William Jordan, William B. Jordan, William Bell Jordan, William Bill Jordan

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 18, 1942
Place of Birth Wadesboro, North Carolina
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 6'2"
Weight 135 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Heavy Equipment Operator, Brick Mason
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Jordan has the following tattoos: a skeleton on his right forearm, a spider on his right upper arm, a cross with the word "Sybil" on his left forearm, and the word "Louise" on his left leg. He also has numerous scars and some discolorations on his forehead.
NCIC W479560391

Remarks:

Jordan has a visual defect which is corrected with glasses.

Caution:

William Junior Jordan is wanted for the brutal murder of a man in Georgia. On March 6, 1974, James Rouse, Jr., was taken hostage by Jordan and an accomplice and was forced to drive to a nearby lake. There, after walking into the woods, he was shot in the head with a shotgun. Jordan and the accomplice were arrested and, in June of 1974, were convicted and sentenced to life in prison on charges of murder and armed robbery. On August 6, 1984, Jordan escaped from the Wayne Correctional Institution in Odum, Georgia, and has not been seen since that time.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Atlanta

Submit an anonymous Tip online