JUAN CARLOS MARTINEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Juan D. Martinez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 2, 1978, December 14, 1981
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 135 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Welder, Machinist, Metal Fabricator, Interpreter (Spanish/English)
Nationality Mexican
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W165633135

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward for information leading to the arrest of Juan Carlos Martinez.

Remarks:

Martinez speaks fluent English and Spanish. He has ties to Alabama, Texas, Florida, North Carolina, Minnesota, and Mexico.

Caution:

Juan Carlos Martinez is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man in the Albertville, Alabama area. On June 2, 1999, Martinez allegedly shot the victim several times with a handgun in the parking lot of an industrial company where they were employed. The murder reportedly resulted from an ongoing personal dispute. On June 3, 1999, a state arrest warrant was issued by the District Court of Marshall County, Alabama, after Martinez was charged with murder. He was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest. Martinez is believed to have fled from Albertville in a vehicle which was later found abandoned near Interstate 59 and Rainsville, Alabama. Martinez may have fled to Mexico, but is believed to maintain contact with individuals currently in the United States.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Birmingham

Submit an anonymous Tip online