JUAN CARLOS MARTINEZ
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder
Images
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
December 2, 1978, December 14, 1981 |
Place of Birth |
Mexico |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'6" |
Weight |
135 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White (Hispanic) |
Occupation |
Welder, Machinist, Metal Fabricator, Interpreter (Spanish/English) |
Nationality |
Mexican |
Scars and Marks |
None known |
NCIC |
W165633135 |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward for information leading to the arrest of Juan Carlos Martinez.
Caution:
Juan Carlos Martinez is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man in the Albertville, Alabama area. On June 2, 1999, Martinez allegedly shot the victim several times with a handgun in the parking lot of an industrial company where they were employed. The murder reportedly resulted from an ongoing personal dispute. On June 3, 1999, a state arrest warrant was issued by the District Court of Marshall County, Alabama, after Martinez was charged with murder. He was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest. Martinez is believed to have fled from Albertville in a vehicle which was later found abandoned near Interstate 59 and Rainsville, Alabama. Martinez may have fled to Mexico, but is believed to maintain contact with individuals currently in the United States.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS