JOSHUA ISMAEL CAMPOS

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Second Degree Murder, Attempted Second Degree Murder, Possession of a Firearm by Convicted Felon or Delinquent

Download Poster

Images

Joshua Ismael Campos
Maxine McCord - not a fugitive from the law

Aliases:

Joshua Campos, Joshua I. Campos

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 6, 2001
Place of Birth Florida
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
NCIC W734400642

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Joshua Ismael Campos.

Remarks:

Campos has ties to or may visit Miami, Fort Pierce, and Tampa, Florida, as well as Georgia, Alabama, and Texas.

Caution:

The FBI's Miami Field Office is assisting the Miami-Dade Police Department in Florida with the search for Joshua Ismael Campos. Campos is wanted for the murder of a male victim at an apartment complex located on Southwest 270 Street in Miami, Florida. On July 25, 2021, it is alleged that Campos exited an apartment armed with a firearm and allegedly fired at least 18 rounds at the victim while his girlfriend and 5-year-old son were in close proximity.

On July, 26, 2021, Campos was charged with second degree murder, attempted second degree murder, and possession of a firearm by convicted felon or delinquent in the 11th Judicial Circuit, Miami-Dade County, Florida, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued on February 23, 2024, by the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Miami, Florida, after Campos was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

It is believed that Campos may be traveling with Maxine McCord, who is not a fugitive from the law. McCord is described as a Black female, date of birth: January 5, 2002, with black hair and brown eyes.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Miami