JOSE GUADALUPE LOPEZ NUNEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2016

Alias:

Jose Guadalupe Nunez Lopez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 12, 1976
Place of Birth Mezquital del Oro, Zacatecas, Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5"
Weight 175 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
NCIC W912278264

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of Jose Guadalupe Lopez Nunez.

Remarks:

Lopez Nunez may have ties to the states of Jalisco and Zacatecas in Mexico.

Caution:

Jose Guadalupe Lopez Nunez is wanted for his alleged participation in the intentional killing of his girlfriend in Sacramento County, California, and the disposal of her body in the Sacramento River.  An angler discovered her body in the Sacramento River near Isleton, California, on September 4, 2017.

 

On October 16, 2017, the Sacramento County Sheriff’s Office obtained a felony no-bail arrest warrant for Lopez Nunez in the Superior Court of California, Sacramento County, California, charging him with murder.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Lopez Nunez on October 24, 2017, in the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Sacramento

Submit an anonymous Tip online