KASHAWN NICOLA ROPER

Second Degree Murder; Flight From Perpetration of a Felony; Armed Criminal Action (Two Counts); Unlawful Use of a Weapon

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

KaShawn Nicola Shaw, KaShawn Nicole Roper, KaShawn Nicole Shaw, KaShawn Nichola Roper, Kashawn N. Roper

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 7, 1975
Place of Birth Kansas
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5"
Weight 120 pounds
Sex Female
Race Black
Scars and Marks Roper has tattoos on her left arm, upper left arm, upper right arm, back, left calf, neck, right wrist, right breast, and abdomen. Roper also has pierced ears.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of KaShawn Nicola Roper. Additional reward money may be available.

Remarks:

Roper has previously resided in Kansas City, Missouri. Roper has ties to, or may visit, Colorado, Kansas, and Missouri. She may have specifically fled to Denver, Colorado.

Caution:

The FBI’s Kansas City Field Office is assisting the Kansas City Police Department in Missouri with their search for KaShawn Nicola Roper. Roper is wanted for her alleged involvement in a shooting on August 23, 2020, that resulted in the death of a 23-year-old woman.

On September 10, 2020, Roper was charged with second degree murder, flight from perpetration of a felony, two counts of armed criminal action, and unlawful use of a weapon in the 16th Judicial Circuit, Jackson County, Missouri, and a state warrant was issued for her arrest.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Kansas City