MARIBEL OQUENDO-CARRERO

December 6, 1982
Homestead, Florida

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken August 1982
  • Photograph age-progressed to 47 years old

Aliases:

Maribel Oquendo, Maribel Oquendo-Carrera, Marylin Oquendo

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 22, 1973
Place of Birth Camden, New Jersey
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 4'3" (at the time of her disappearance)
Weight 54 pounds (at the time of her disappearance)
Sex Female
Race White (Hispanic)

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the recovery of Maribel Oquendo-Carrero and/or the identification, arrest, and conviction of the person responsible for her disappearance.

Remarks:

Maribel has ties to Puerto Rico, New Jersey, New York, and Florida.

Details:

On December 6, 1982, Maribel Oquendo-Carrero left her home in Homestead, Florida, to walk to the corner store.  Family members report she made it to the store and purchased items.  Maribel has not been seen or heard from since.  At the time she went missing, she was 9 years old, wearing a white t-shirt, blue and pink pants, and new beige and brown shoes.  Both of Maribel’s ears are pierced.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Miami

Submit an anonymous Tip online