XINJIANG JIN

Conspiracy to Commit Interstate Harassment; Unlawful Conspiracy to Transfer Means of Identification

Images

Aliases:

Jin Xinjiang, Julien Jin

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 1, 1981
Place of Birth Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Build Medium
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation Software Engineer
Nationality Chinese
Languages Chinese

Caution:

Xinjiang Jin is wanted for his alleged role in an unlawful conspiracy to commit interstate harassment and an unlawful conspiracy to transfer means of identification when he allegedly engaged in unlawful activity to terminate and/or make accessible information about the communication accounts of persons in the United States at the behest of the Chinese government’s intelligence and security services in the United States and China between January of 2019 and November of 2020.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Jin on November 19, 2020, in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, after Jin was charged with conspiracy to commit interstate harassment and unlawful conspiracy to transfer means of identification.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Washington Field Office at (202) 278-2000, your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. You can also submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.