SAMER RAYYA

Conspiracy to Export Defense Articles; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering

Images

Aliases:

Samir Rayya, Maher Samer Abu Hussein

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 15, 1979, August 10, 1979
Hair Black or Brown
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race White
Languages Arabic, English, Russian
NCIC W325641433

Remarks:

Rayya has ties to or may visit Syria, Lebanon, Iraq, Turkey, Russia, Belarus, Sudan, and Libya.

Caution:

Samer Rayya is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to illegally export defense articles from the United States to Sudan and Iraq without first obtaining the required licenses or approvals from the United States Government and for committing money laundering in furtherance of aforementioned conspiracy between April 2016 and November 2016, in the Southern District of Florida.

On November 2, 2021, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Rayya in the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, Miami, Florida, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Export Defense Articles and Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND A FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Miami