MOHAMAD MAJD DEIRY

Conspiracy to Export Defense Articles; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering

Images

Aliases:

Mohamad Hussein Deiry, Syria Abu Hussein Maher, "Mr. Magd"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 6, 1961
Hair Black or Brown
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race White
Languages Arabic, English, Russian
NCIC W845672912

Remarks:

Deiry has ties to or may visit Syria, Lebanon, Iraq, Turkey, Russia, Belarus, Sudan, and Libya.

Caution:

Mohamad Majd Deiry is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to illegally export defense articles from the United States to Sudan and Iraq without first obtaining the required licenses or approvals from the United States Government and for committing money laundering in furtherance of aforementioned conspiracy between April 2016 and November 2016, in the Southern District of Florida.

On November 2, 2021, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Deiry in the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, Miami, Florida, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Export Defense Articles and Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering.    

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND A FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Miami