IRINA VIKTOROVNA KAVERZINA

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States; Aggravated Identity Theft (6 counts); Aiding and Abetting

Images

Alias:

Swinagain

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 18, 1985
Place of Birth Bratsk, Irkutsk Oblast, Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Build Slim
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality Russian
NCIC W653149056

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $75,000 for information leading to the arrest of Irina Viktorovna Kaverzina.

Remarks:

Kaverzina speaks Russian and English.  She has ties to Russia.

Caution:

Irina Viktorovna Kaverzina is wanted by the FBI for her alleged involvement in a conspiracy to defraud the United States by impairing, obstructing, and defeating the lawful functions of the Federal Election Commission, the United States Department of Justice, and the United States Department of State.  This occurred in Washington, D.C., from October of 2014 to February 16, 2018.  Kaverzina worked within the St. Petersburg-based Internet Research Agency’s (IRA) US-focused department that allegedly conducted operations on social media platforms where she allegedly posted and monitored content on behalf of the IRA.  Kaverzina is also charged with aggravated identity theft after allegedly using personal information of actual Americans without their knowledge to open PayPal and bank accounts.  These actions were performed in support of the IRA’s alleged efforts to reach significant numbers of Americans for the purposes of interfering with the United States political system, including the 2016 Presidential Election.

On February 16, 2018, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Irina Viktorovna Kaverzina in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after she was charged with conspiracy to defraud the United States, aggravated identity theft, and aiding and abetting.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this individual and you are outside the United States, please contact the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. If inside the United States, please contact your local FBI office or the FBI’s toll free tip line at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.