SAMUEL LEE ROSE

Conspiracy to Possess with Intent to Distribute and to Distribute Heroin, Fentanyl, Cocaine Base, and Cocaine Hydrochloride; Aiding and Abetting the Distribution of Cocaine Hydrochloride; Aiding and Abetting the Distribution of Cocaine Base; Aiding and Abetting the Distribution of Heroin; Aiding and Abetting the Distribution of a Heroin and Fentanyl Mixture; Aiding and Abetting the Distribution of 28 Grams or More of Cocaine Base

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Samuel L. Rose, Samuel Lee Rose, Jr., Sam Rose, Samual Lee Rose, Black Sam Rose, “Sammy", "Sunny", "Black", "Black Sam"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 10, 1980
Place of Birth Washington, D.C.
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight 165 to 190 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Rose has a scar on his abdomen.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Samuel Lee Rose.

Remarks:

Rose has ties to Martinsburg, West Virginia; Washington, D.C.; Baltimore, Maryland; and Prince Georges County, Maryland.

Caution:

Samuel Lee Rose is wanted for his alleged involvement in a drug-trafficking operation in which large amounts of heroin, fentanyl, cocaine base, and cocaine hydrochloride were moved from Hagerstown, Maryland, to locations in Berkeley County, West Virginia, from August of 2020 to June of 2021.  The drugs seized during the investigation amounted to 8.6 kilograms of cocaine, 1.02 kilograms of heroin, and 12 ounces of cocaine base “crack."  The drug enterprise allegedly involved a sophisticated operation including the use of a purported business to act as a front for drug-trafficking and the laundering of hundreds of thousands of dollars in drug proceeds.  On July 20, 2021, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Rose in the United States District Court, Northern District of West Virginia, Martinsburg, West Virginia, after he was charged with multiple counts of drug-trafficking violations.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Pittsburgh