FAUSTO ISIDRO MEZA-FLORES

Conspiracy to Distribute Five Kilograms or More of Cocaine, Fifty Grams or More of Methamphetamine, One Kilogram or More of Heroin, and One Thousand Kilograms or More of Marijuana for Importation into the United States; Conspiracy to Manufacture and Distribute Five Hundred Grams or More of Methamphetamine, Distribute One Kilogram or More of Heroin, and Distribute One Thousand Kilograms or More of Marijuana for Importation into the United States; Use and Possession of a Firearm

Download Poster

Images


Audio:

Se Busca por el FBI: Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores y Salomé Flores Apodaca

Hay recompensas disponibles por información que conduzca a los arrestos del presunto cabecilla de un cartel mexicano dedicado al narcotráfico y de su tío, a quienes busca el FBI.

Wanted by the FBI: Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores and Salome Flores Apodaca

Rewards are available for information leading to the arrests of the alleged leader of a Mexican drug trafficking cartel and his uncle, who are wanted by the FBI.

Aliases:

"El Chapo Isidro", "Chapo Isidro", "Chapito Isidro"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 19, 1982
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Dark Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
NCIC W135060088

Reward:

The United States Department of State's Narcotics Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the arrest and/or conviction of Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores.

Remarks:

Meza-Flores is believed to be living in Mexico. He was previously a high-ranking leader of the Beltran-Leyva Transnational Criminal Organization (TCO),but through strong alliances with other cartels and the use of violence and corruption has become the leader of a very violent TCO, whose members are operating throughout parts of Mexico, Central and South America, and the United States.

Caution:

Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores is the alleged leader of the Meza-Flores Transnational Criminal Organization (TCO), a heavily armed major drug trafficking organization based in Sinaloa, Mexico. The Meza-Flores TCO is allegedly responsible for the possession, distribution, and importation of large quantities of heroin, methamphetamine, cocaine, and marijuana into the United States, and has predominately controlled drug production, transportation, and distribution in several locations throughout Mexico.

 

Meza-Flores was originally indicted on May 2, 2012, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after he was charged with Conspiracy to Distribute Five Kilograms or More of Cocaine, Fifty Grams or More of Methamphetamine, One Kilogram or More of Heroin, and One Thousand Kilograms or More of Marijuana for Importation into the United States; and Use of a Firearm.

 

On May 7, 2019, a federal superseding indictment was issued for Meza-Flores in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after he was charged with Conspiracy to Manufacture and Distribute Five Hundred Grams or More of Methamphetamine, Distribute One Kilogram or More of Heroin, and Distribute One Thousand Kilograms or More of Marijuana for Importation into the United States, and Use and Possession of a Firearm.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online