LANMO SANJOU

Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking; Hostage Taking

Images

Aliases:

Lanmo San Jou, Lamo Sanjou, Joseph Wilson

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 28, 1993
Place of Birth Haiti
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Haitian
Scars and Marks Sanjou has significant scars across his body. Sanjou has the following tattoos: right calf - skull; left calf - snake; right forearm - knife; right shoulder - spider web; left arm - sleeved and cursive writing; and on his chest are stars and cursive writing.

Reward:

The United States Department of State’s Transnational Organized Crime Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $1 million United States dollars for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Lanmo Sanjou.

Remarks:

Sanjou has medical issues with his kidneys. He has ties to or may travel to the Dominican Republic. 

Caution:

Lanmo Sanjou, as leader of the gang 400 Mawozo, allegedly participated in the October 2021, kidnapping of 17 Christian Missionaries in Haiti, including five children, one as young as 8 months old. The hostages were allegedly held at gunpoint and most remained captive for 61 days. The gang demanded ransom payment for each of the victims.

Lanmo Sanjou was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking and Hostage Taking by an indictment filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Miami