Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders CARIS E. AYALA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Felony Murder, Felony Cruelty to Children

CARIS E. AYALA

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Caris Ayala Noe Castillo-Ramirez

Aliases:

Caris Ayala-Rivas, Caris Ayala, Karis Ayala, Caris Evendi Ayala Rivas

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

September 5, 1985

Height:

5'4"

Weight:

140 pounds

NCIC:

W146090217

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Female

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Remarks:

Ayala may have ties to El Salvador, Guatemala, and Mexico. She may be traveling with her husband, Noe Castillo-Ramirez, and their young daughter in a black Toyota T-100 pick-up truck with Georgia license plates BKM9384. Castillo-Ramirez, who is wanted on a local arrest warrant and is charged with hindering the apprehension of a fugitive, is described as a Hispanic male, 5'10", 160 pounds, with black hair, brown eyes, and a date of birth of April 25, 1980.

CAUTION

Caris E. Ayala is wanted for the murder of a five-month-old boy in Sandy Springs, Georgia. On October 2, 2012, Ayala was babysitting for the boy in her apartment when she called authorities to report that the boy was unresponsive. He was transported by ambulance to Children's Hospital in Atlanta, Georgia, where it was determined that he had suffered a severe head/brain injury and was placed on life support. After the baby was later removed from life support on October 26, 2012, he died.

At the time of the incident, Ayala was interviewed and then scheduled to return for further interviews on October 9, 2012. She never made that appointment and a Fulton County warrant was issued for her arrest after she was charged with cruelty to children. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Ayala in the United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia, on October 24, 2012, after she was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution. After the boy's death, a felony murder warrant was issued for Ayala.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Atlanta