VANESSA O'ROURKE

Wire Fraud (Fifteen Counts)

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2016

Alias:

Vanessa Gulinello

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 14, 1988
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Caution:

Vanessa O’Rourke is wanted for allegedly fraudulently representing to her family and friends that she had been diagnosed with a terminal form of brain cancer known as a glioblastoma, and told them she needed money to aid in her medical treatment and to support her while she was ill.  Between October of 2015 and July of 2016, O'Rourke further represented to family and friends that she needed to travel to Australia to participate in an experimental treatment for her purported cancer.  Through her false and fraudulent pretenses, her family and others provided money and support.  In or around April of 2016, O'Rourke traveled to Australia, where she engaged in a variety of leisure activities and did not receive any medical treatment.  Upon her return to the United States, O'Rourke enlisted her friends and family to organize two fundraisers on her behalf.  A webpage was established and a benefit event held at a local restaurant in Pennsylvania, both resulting in numerous people providing donations for her purported cancer treatment.  O'Rourke utilized those funds to travel to Australia again in or around 2016, where she again engaged in various leisure activities and received no medical treatment for her nonexistent illness.  O'Rourke was indicted on 15 counts of wire fraud in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania on May 3, 2018, and a federal warrant was issued for her arrest. 

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Philadelphia