SHEIKH MAHATAB MIAH

Conspiracy to Steal Government Funds; Theft of Government Funds; Aggravated Identity Theft

Images


Aliases:

Shiekh Mahatab Miah, Shiekh Miah Mahatab, Sheikh M. Miah, Shiekh M. Miah, "Nipu"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 5, 1964
Place of Birth Bangladesh
Hair Black
Eyes Black
Height 5'5"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Occupation Miah has worked as a driver for a ride-sharing service and also owns a deli in Queens, New York.
Nationality Bangladeshi
NCIC W047403311

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000 for information leading to the arrest of Sheikh Mahatab Miah.

Remarks:

Miah is a naturalized United States Citizen.  He usually wears sunglasses.

Caution:

Sheikh Mahatab Miah is wanted for his alleged involvement in a Stolen Identity Refund Scheme wherein fraudulent tax returns are filed using the stolen identities of unsuspecting citizens to obtain tax refunds in the names of the citizen victims.  Tax refunds in excess of $114,000 were allegedly obtained and cashed in bank accounts controlled by Miah.  This allegedly took place between September of 2011 and March of 2015 in New York, New York, and elsewhere.  On October 21, 2016, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Miah in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, after he was charged with conspiracy to steal government funds, theft of government funds, and aggravated identity theft.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Submit an anonymous Tip online