RODNEY DEAN ALLEN

Wire Fraud

Download Poster

Images

Photo taken in 2011

Alias:

Rod Dean

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 9, 1952
Place of Birth Idaho
Hair Gray
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 185 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Investment Advisor, Construction Project Manager, Cost Estimator
Nationality American
NCIC W652870682

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Rodney Allen.

Remarks:

Allen may be in possession of a handgun. He may also have suicidal tendencies.

Caution:

It is alleged that from approximately 2016 to approximately 2017, Rodney Allen devised a scheme to defraud clients of his brokerage company, KA Investments, LLC, obtain their money by false pretenses and promises, and misappropriate their money.  Additionally, Allen allegedly misrepresented in monthly statements provided to clients that they were earning positive returns on investments, when in fact, clients were earning negative returns on investments. 

For instance, on December 6, 2016, Allen allegedly emailed a November 2016 monthly statement to a client.  In the statement, Allen represented that the client’s account had earned 1.903 percent that month.  In reality, the client’s account had lost 36.01 percent. 

Furthermore, Allen allegedly misrepresented to clients of KA Investments, LLC that he was taking between a 14-percent and 18-percent commission on investment profits.  In truth, he was misappropriating client deposits for his personal use, regardless of profit or loss, and at a greater percentage. 

A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Idaho, on January 10, 2018, after Allen was charged with wire fraud.

Allen has been missing since April 20, 2017, and his whereabouts remains unknown.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Salt Lake City