RODA ABDULHASSAN TAHER

Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering; Conspiracy to Commit Bank Fraud; Money Laundering (21 counts); Transactions in Criminally Derived Property (18 counts)

Images

Photograph taken in 2013
Photograph taken in 2013
Photograph taken circa 2008
Photograph taken in 2013
Photograph taken in 2013

Aliases:

"Ressi", Fateh Ikram Sakkal, Reda Tahir, Rida Tahir

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 1, 1978, January 1, 1978, January 11, 1978, June 21, 1979
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Hair Black, worn bald
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 150 to 190 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality American
NCIC W103912496

Remarks:

Taher may travel to Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Lebanon; Boston, Massachusetts; and Farmington Hills or Detroit, Michigan.

He is known to use cocaine and marijuana.

Caution:

Roda Abdulhassan Taher is wanted for his alleged actions as the leader of a global money laundering organization that engaged in money laundering and transactions in criminally derived property in the United States (primarily Florida) and overseas. Working from Beirut, Lebanon, Taher was allegedly personally responsible for the theft and transfer of more than $94 million U.S. Dollars (USD) from the elderly and otherwise vulnerable victims around the world.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Taher in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Miami, Florida, on September 28, 2017, after he was charged with conspiracy to commit money laundering, conspiracy to commit bank fraud, 21 counts of money laundering, and 18 counts of transactions in criminally derived property.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Miami