OSONDU VICTOR IGWILO

Wire Fraud Conspiracy, Money Laundering, and Aggravated Identity Theft

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

"OSO", "Victor O"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 20, 1969, November 29, 1969
Place of Birth Nigeria
Hair May be bald and may have a greying beard
Height 6'0"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Nigerian
Languages English, Nigerian Pidgin
NCIC W930344451

Caution:

From about November 2014 to December 2016, Osondu Victor Igwilo was allegedly the leader of a criminal network that perpetrated an advance-fee scheme around the world, and laundered the proceeds through U.S.-based bank accounts. The scheme involved promising victims investment funding, supposedly being offered by a commercial bank, and supposedly sponsored by the U.S. Government, in exchange of paying various advance fees. Using fake email accounts and stolen identities of bank employees and U.S. government officials, Igwilo and his co-conspirators found victims over the Internet, and allegedly deceived them into believing the investment opportunities were authentic. To further boost victims' belief in the legitimacy of the investment, Igwilo allegedly recruited U.S. citizens to impersonate bank officials during in-person meetings with the victims.

Igwilo perpetrated approximately a 100 million dollar fraud scheme defrauding multiple U.S. financial institutions. Igwilo furthered his crime by targeting international victims that would be vulnerable to his criminal scheme.

On December 21, 2016, a criminal complaint was filed in the United States District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston, Texas, charging Igwilo with wire fraud conspiracy, money laundering, and aggravated identity theft.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Houston

Submit an anonymous Tip online