ODOWA ROLAND OKUOMOSE

Wire Fraud; Mail Fraud

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2007

Alias:

Roland Saah

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 12, 1973
Place of Birth Nigeria
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 191 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Occupation Unknown
Nationality Nigerian
Scars and Marks Okuomose has a scar on his chest.
NCIC W543366761

Remarks:

Okuomose may be traveling throughout Thailand, North America, London, England, and Lagos, Nigeria, possibly using a false name. Okuomose enjoys playing the piano.

Caution:

Odowa Roland Okuomose is wanted for his alleged involvement with a telemarketing company that ran a fraudulent lottery. The telemarketing company operated from British Columbia, Canada, under a variety of names from at least July of 2006 through October of 2007. The telemarketing company obtained several hundred thousand dollars from victims across the United States. The victims received a letter in the mail stating the recipient was the winner of a lottery prize. The telemarketing company asked victims to pay a fee to receive their monetary prize. None of the victims received any money.

 

On October 5, 2007, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, after Okuomose was charged with wire fraud and mail fraud. On November 6, 2007, Okuomose was arrested in Surrey, British Columbia, Canada for those charges. Okuomose was released from custody on bail and subsequently violated the terms of his bail conditions. Therefore, in addition to an outstanding United States warrant, there has also been a Canada-wide warrant issued for his arrest.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online