NELU ONICA

Conspiracy to Commit Access Device Fraud

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Nelu Stoijanov, Brandt Aksel

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 23, 1975
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Romanian
NCIC W791663302

Remarks:

Onica may have ties to Atlanta, Georgia; Las Vegas, Nevada; and New York, New York.

Caution:

Nelu Onica is wanted for his alleged involvement in a large Romanian ATM skimming ring based in Atlanta, Georgia. The group is ​allegedly responsible for the theft of over $1.2 million dollars​. They allegedly conducted their skimming and “cash-out” operations throughout the country, to include Jacksonville, Florida; Atlanta, Georgia; New Orleans, Louisiana; New York, New York; Memphis, Tennessee; Charlotte, North Carolina; and Mobile, Alabama.

 

On August 20, 2020, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Onica after he was charged with conspiracy to commit access device fraud by the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information on the whereabouts of Nelu Onica, please contact the FBI's Jacksonville Field Office at (904) 248-7000, or submit tips at tips.fbi.gov.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Jacksonville

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: